2022-2023 Taoli World Dance Competition Summer Session Solo, duet and Trio Finals, Graciously hosted by the Pan America Chinese Dance Alliance (PACDA). Supported by the South Coast Chinese Cultural Center and Beijing World Stage International Center of Culture and Art, were successfully held online from May 13th – 14th.

2022-2023 Taoli World Dance Competition Summer Session Solo, duet and Trio Finals

The judges include:

Third Quarter Competition, invited famous teachers and professors to come and bring professional and authoritative comments. Judges include:

Mr. Hu Erdong, rotating chairman of the Pan-American Dance Federation, tenured professor and former director of the Dance Department of the Department of Drama and Dance, Bucknell University, USA

Graduated from the Ethnic and Folk Dance Department of Beijing Dance Academy, an actress of Beijing Dance Academy Youth Dance Troupe Teacher Guo Jiao

Teacher Ou Shaolin, Chinese Director of the Confucius Institute for Dance and Performance at Goldsmiths, University of London, Doctor of Fine Arts, Peking University

Director of the Pan-American Dance Federation, Associate Professor of the Department of Dance, University of California, Irvine, Ms. Wang Tong

Chinese national first-class actor, Bachelor of Arts from Beijing Dance Academy, master of dance from Arizona State University Teacher Yang Ying

The judges and teachers made excellent online professional comments and suggestions for the contestants, which benefited the contestants a lot and gained a lot!


Teacher Hu Erdong commented


Teacher Guo Jiao commented


Teacher Ou Shaolin’s comments


Teacher Wang Tong’s comments


Teacher Yang Ying commented

2022-2023 Taoli World Dance Competition Summer Session Final for Solo, Duet and Trio Results

Judge’s Choice Award

Judge’s Choice Award is for each judge to select a dance work that left the deepest impression on him/her in the 2022-2023 Taoli World Dance Competition Summer Solo, Duet and Trio Finals.

Mr. Hu Erdong’s Judge’s Choice award

11302 桃花箋 Dancer:vYunxi Zheng

Teacher Guo Jiao’s Judge’s Choice award

11603 且看行雲 Dancer: Lu Yang 楊露

Teacher Ou Shaolin’s Judge’s Choice award

11410 扇舞丹青_ The Rhythm of Fan Painting Dancer: Mabelle Liu

Mr. Wang Tong’s Judge’s Choice award

21303 畫茶閑情抒 Dancer: Ella Yuan

Teacher Yang Ying’s Judge’s Choice award

21504 孔雀飛來_ Peacock’s Iridescence

Dancer:Jessica Lin

Elite Platinum

11204羅敷行 Mulberry Picking Beauty LuoFu Dancer: Amira Kheir 易阡辰

11302桃花箋 Dancer: Yunxi Zheng

11401羅敷行 (Spring Stroll) Dancer: Sophia Duan 段亦菲

11402如夢令 (Sunset at the Stream Pavilion) Dancer: Olivia Wu

11407點絳唇 Dancer: Yaqiao Yang 楊雅喬

11410扇舞丹青_ The Rhythm of Fan Painting Dancer: Mabelle Liu

11416Spring Stroll 羅敷行 Dancer: Iris Guo 郭家毓

11603且看行雲 Dancer: Lu Yang 楊露

12201小狐仙 Dancer: Yoona Zhu ,Keyan Liu ,Sindy Lin

12901Landscape Mood 山水情 Dancer: Lily Yin 尹莉,Dongcha Huang 黃冬茶,Shuhong Xie 謝樹紅

21406英歌舞 Dancer:黃靜怡 Rachael Huang

21502小河彎彎 Dancer: Jessica Kroetsch

21504孔雀飛來_ Peacock’s Iridescence Dancer: Jessica Lin

21801我的搖籃 My Cradle Dancer: Grace Gladue

22201魚兒躍 (Festive Fish) Dancer: Seraphina Wang 王紫曦,Angelina Hu 胡紫茗

22202嬉水 Dancer: Keira Lu ,Isabella Lu

41301歸巢- Arrival of the Birds Dancer: Michelle Peng 彭詩盈

1st Place in Each Age Group & 1st Place in Each Dance Category

In this summer Solo, Duet and Trio season competition, contestants compete according to different ages and different dance types. The age groups include: infant group, children’s group, juvenile group, youth group and adult group. Groups include: Chinese classical dance, Chinese folk dance, Chinese contemporary dance, children’s dance, others (national standard, jazz, street dance, etc.), contemporary dance.

1st Place in Each Age Group

幼兒組Young Children/7 and Under

愛好組 Recreational

62101小看戲

中階組 Intermediate

41101The Awakening

兒童A組

愛好組 Recreational

22202嬉水

中階組 Intermediate

22201魚兒躍 (Festive Fish)

進階組Advanced

21204生命的河 The river of life

兒童B組

愛好組 Recreational

11302桃花箋

中階組 Intermediate

21305豆蔻梢頭

進階組Advanced

41301歸巢- Arrival of the Birds

少年A 組

愛好組 Recreational

11411一緞絲語_ A Piece of Silk

中階組 Intermediate

11401羅敷行 (Spring Stroll)

進階組Advanced

11410扇舞丹青_ The Rhythm of Fan Painting

少年B 組

愛好組 Recreational

11502飛天

中階組 Intermediate

21502小河彎彎

進階組Advanced

11508醉花蔭 Blossom shade

高階組 Pre-Professional

21504孔雀飛來_ Peacock’s Iridescence

青年A組

愛好組 Recreational

11601宴樂

愛好組 Recreational

21602越鳥

中階組 Intermediate

31601傣

進階組Advanced

11603且看行雲

青年B組

高階組 Pre-Professional

11701美麗的神話 Beautiful Myth

成人A組

愛好組 Recreational

21801我的搖籃 My Cradle

進階組Advanced

21802My Beautiful Hometown 俺家鄉好

成人B組

愛好組 Recreational

12901Landscape Mood 山水情

1st Place in Each Dance Category

中國古典舞 Chinese Classical

11410扇舞丹青_ The Rhythm of Fan Painting

中國民族民間舞 Chinese Folk

22201魚兒躍 (Festive Fish)

兒童舞 Children Dance

62101小看戲

中國當代舞 Contemporary Chinese

31501青鸞 Cyan Phoenix

當代舞 Lyrical/Contemporary

41301歸巢- Arrival of the Birds

桃李精神獎 Taoli Spirit Award

In this summer Solo, Duet and Trio season competition, each dance work with its own style has won a variety of peach and plum spirit awards.

最佳表演獎 Expressive Heart:21304一條大河 舞者: Caitlyn Sheng 盛佳琪

最佳技巧獎 Outstanding Technique Award:11406湘雲飛 Story of Xiang Yun 舞者: Mikaela Tsang 曾芷珊

最佳傾心投入獎 Dedication Award:11510Under the moon 皓月僚影 舞者: Xinyu Li

最具活力獎 Most Energetic Award:22401花兒為什麼這樣紅 舞者: Angela Yang

最具魅力獎 Pure Elegance Award:21502小河彎彎 舞者: Jessica Kroetsch

最具潛力獎 Most Potential Award:11203豆蔻梢頭 舞者: Tammy Ng Zitian

創意獎 Creativity Award:12901Landscape Mood 山水情 舞者: Lily Yin 尹莉,Dongcha Huang 黃冬茶,Shuhong Xie 謝樹紅

最佳服裝獎 Dynamic Costume Award:11415遇見敦煌 Sogdian Whirl 舞者: Alina Yang 杨博雅

最佳配合獎 Best Partnership Award:22401藤枝葉_ Vines and Leaves 舞者: Amy Pan,Mabelle Liu,

最佳視覺效果獎 Best Visual Presentation:11506Longing for you (望雨)舞者: Hannah Qiu 邱海棠

最佳團隊獎Team Excellence: HongYun Dance Studio

東西合璧獎 East Meets West Award:NA

原創作品獎 Original Choreography Award

One of the aims of the Taoli World Dance Competition is to promote choreography. The following are the winners of the Original Work Award.

11201劍器行 Legend of Sword

Choreographer: Xi Zhang

11206青玉案元夕

Choreographer: Shuang Fan

11306敦煌樂舞

Choreographer: Yanan Li

12901Landscape Mood 山水情

Choreographer: Ying Shi 史穎

21207紮西德勒

Choreographer: Yanan Li

21210靈

Choreographer: Shuang Fan

21408花腰姑娘

Choreographer: Yanan Li

22401花兒為什麽這樣紅

Choreographer: Yanan Li

41301歸巢- Arrival of the Birds

Choreographer: Xiaoxiao Wang 王瀟瀟,Beijuan Li 李蓓娟

Teaching Excellence Award

Another main purpose of the Taoli World is to promote dance teaching. Peaches and plums, the next from Seikei. The Peach and Plum Garden Award is set up for dance teachers, thanks to the teachers who are responsible for spreading Chinese dance culture.

Bright Pearl Dance

DancEnlight Arts Centre 加拿大嘉佩舞蹈藝術中心

Gina Ling Chinese Dance Chamber

HongYun Dance Studio

New Star & FA Dance 史穎舞蹈學校

Xuejuan Dance Ensemble

鉑金獎 Platinum

11508醉花蔭 Blossom shade

11602蒹葭

22401藤枝葉_ Vines and Leaves

11203豆蔻梢頭

11509Royal Lady Yang Guifei 雲想霓裳

21409花兒為什麽這樣紅

31501青鸞 Cyan Phoenix

11201劍器行 Legend of Sword

21201豆蔻梢頭

21305豆蔻梢頭

21802My Beautiful Hometown 俺家鄉好

11306敦煌樂舞

11406湘雲飛 Story of Xiang Yun

11418桃花箋 A cute letter

11501鄉愁無邊

11506Longing for you (望雨)

21303畫茶閑情抒

21902雲跡

62101小看戲

11202中國新年娃娃

11206青玉案元夕

11413太極印象_Tai Chi

11415遇見敦煌 Sogdian Whirl

11502飛天

11505霍元甲 Knightly Beauty

11601宴樂

21202甩花腰

21304一條大河

21306贊哈

21404雪之尋 Longing

21408花腰姑娘

21602越鳥

11303刀劍如夢

11510Under the moon 皓月僚影

21205土家女兒

21207紮西德勒

21208錦瑟

21209詠荷

21210靈

21405Enchantment 傾城

22301我們倆 You & Me

31401一緞絲語 (A Dialogue In Silk)

41101The Awakening

金獎 Gold

11101有位姑娘

11207我和月亮說句話

11301藝道

11304飛天敦煌

11305GONG

11308奔月

11408天涯共此時 Shared Moments

11409憶故人_Reminisce

11411一緞絲語_ A Piece of Silk

11412桃花箋_ A Letter From a Loved One

11414Enchanted 媚

11417愛蓮說

11503皓月撩影 Moon and Shadow

11507霓裳夢 Dream of Fairy Dance

11901一舞胡旋 吉來運轉

11902如夢令

21204生命的河 The river of life

21206牧民心歌

21211Flower in the moonlight 月之花語

21301女兒嫁

21307祈願

21402滇南映少

21403詠荷 Lotus Poem

21407Dai

21410長調 Mongolian celebration Song

22203月狐吟_ Whispering Foxes Under the Moon

22204傣家阿妹

31502春 Spring

32201小女孩與鶴的故事

32401青蛇與白蛇 Snake Sisters

41201Maniac

42201Let it go

61101Lovely Fox 俏紅狐

72201Boss

優秀表演獎 Excellent Effort Award

11102Flute Tale 笛中花

11205Spring Blossom

11307胡璇·如畫途

11403蝶

11404湘雲飛

11405羅敷行 On a Spring Day

11504《霓裳夢》

11604雲想霓裳

11701美麗的神話 Beautiful Myth

21101孔雀

21102妞妞

21103彜家妞妞

21203茉莉花

21302彩雲之南

21401羽化靈蛇

21501頂碗-

21503Moon in the mood 孤月杳然

21601Dai Girl

22302戲雨

31201山楂樹

31301Dancing Heart

31402雲水謠 Moving Cloud Flowing Water

31601傣

31901《這世界那麽多人》Empty World

41102One Million Dreams

41401荏苒 Swift

51101Blue Bird

61201水精靈

61301《春曉》

Judges, staff team (part)

Thanks

Thank you for your attention to the 2022-2023 Taoli World Dance Competition

Summer Solo, Duet & Trio

Thanks to the judges and teachers for coming to guide the professional and detailed comments

Thanks to the staff of the Taoli Organizing Committee for their careful preparation

Thanks to the dance teachers and participating dancers for their hard work in preparing for the competition

Thank you for your attention to the audience and friends of the Taoli World Dance Competition